Doctrine of Acquiescence
[…] Just because Kemp is the Department Head, he has no authority to not fulfill his duty. It is his department that must provide the public service, that service being of an administrative nature (ministerial), not a judicial nature.

So when the SOS, Brian Kemp attempted to avoid his statutory responsibility of recording the plat depicting the official boundary line between the counties of Monroe and Bibb…thus as a result that’s exactly why O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 becomes necessary, to ensues a remedy in a two-pronged test through the writ of mandamus. The statute provides in relevant part “That all official duties should be faithfully performed and whenever from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights;” and;